[Register - Join the Clan!] or [Visit the Forums]
The History of Demons From The Deep
Demons From the Deep (DFTD) was founded in January 2006 by Joel and Nightfire 22. DFTD started out as a group of friends that were mainly from the same secondary school. The clan then gradually grew as the current members had friends through the game and they had friends and so on.

The intentions of Nightfire 22 and Joel were never to have a large clan, but rather to have a good group of friends to do activities with in the game which at the time was activities such as King Black Dragon trips and Kalphite Queen trips.

After Nightfire 22 had an extended absence from both RuneScape and the Clan, Joel appointed Tren as a Clan Leader until Joel then decided to take a step back from leading the Clan and sat in a Forum Administrator and Founder role. During this time, Ytimba and Allan B were invited to become Clan Leaders so Tren wasn't on her own.

In the summer of 2007 as Ytimba announced his retirement as a Leader, Demons From The Deep held their first General Election to appoint a new Clan Leader. That Clan Leader was Rooh who then went on to lead alongside Tren and Allan B. Soon after we introduced Woogie Bear, Rooster78 and Mrs Rooster as Senior Managers who assisted the Clan Leaders with running the clan. As 2007 came to an end, Allan B announced that he wished to step down as Leader but did remain active in the clan.

Over the years we've had a number of different Clan Leaders, all of whom are mentioned at the bottom of this page. All of the Clan Leaders have had excellent support from Senior Management and the supporting staff roles which have all been an asset to the Clan and it's history.


History of Clan Leadership

Joel

Founder & Owner
Jan 2006 - Present Day

Nightfire 22

Co-Founder
Jan 2006 - July 2006


Tren

Clan Leader
May 2006 - Feb 2010

Allan B

Clan Leader
Aug 2006 - Nov 2012

Ytimba

Clan Leader
Aug 2006 - June 2007

Rooh

Clan Leader
June 2007 - July 2008

Andy of DFTD

Clan Leader
July 2008 - July 2009

Brummy

Clan Leader
Nov 2008 - Apr 2010

Marshy

Clan Leader
Feb 2010 - Present Day

Pixie Girlie

Clan Leader
Apr 2010 - Mar 2011

1st ed mint

Clan Leader
Sep 2011 - May 2012

Amann

Clan Leader
Nov 2012 - Present Day